NEB's Jewett, Wyalusing's Huffman headline All-Region Cross-country.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | November 22, 2011

 

In one of the more exciting cross-country seasons it was Northeast Bradford's Curt Jewett taking home the Male All-Region Runner of the Year honors while newcomer Erika Huffman of Wyalusing is the Female All-Region Runner of the Year.

Jewett was the District Four champion and NTL Runner of the Year this season along with earning his second PIAA medal. Huffman was also the District Four champion and NTL Runner of the Year.

For the boys' first team along side Jewett is teammate Sam Williams, Towanda's Aaron Valoroso, Wellsboro's Jordan Jackson and Sullivan County's Kelby Mullen.

Williams, Valoroso and Jackson finished in the top 10 at states this year while Mullen earned his second straight PIAA medal.

For the girls the first team includes Huffman, Mansfield's Violet Learn, Troy's Casey Norton, Towanda's Destiny Foster and Sayre's Katie Hurley.

Learn and Norton were first time state medalists this season while Foster and Hurley were PIAA qualifiers.

The boys' second team includes the Canton trio of Brooks Gleckner, Emmett Watson and Eddie Larcom, with Larcom the Newcomer of the Year. Also on second team is Troy's Zack Despreaux and Wellsboro's Bob Owlett.

On the second team for girls is Wellsboro's Charlotte Worthington, Troy's Gretta Deutschle, Waverly's Kaylee Uhl, Athens' Paige Bennett and Towanda's Katelin Purdy. Purdy is the girls' Newcomer of the Year.

On third team for boys is Wyalsuing's Tyler Sutton, Sullivan County's Brian Smith, Northeast Bradford's Brandon Devonshire, Athens' Matt Millard and Waverly's Andy Kinsley.

The girls' third team is Wellsboro's Randi Grim, Wyalusing's Pam Kelly, Northeast Bradford's Kayla Darling, Canton's Emily Ambruch and Towanda's Danielle Zatkos.

The Coaches of the Year are Canton's Steve Williams for boys and Northeast Bradford's Michael Murphy for girls.

Boys All-Region

Runner of the Year: Curt Jewett, NEB

Newcomer of the Year: Eddie Larcom, Canton

Coach of the Year: Steve Williams, Canton

First Team

Curt Jewett, NEB

Sam Williams, NEB

Aaron Valoroso, Towanda

Jordan Jackson, Wellsboro

Kelby Mullen, Sullivan County

Second Team

Bob Owlett, Wellsboro

Zack Despreaux, Troy

Eddie Larcom, Canton

Emmett Watson, Canton

Brooks Gleckner, Canton

Third Team

Tyler Sutton, Wyalusing

Brian Smith, Sullivan County

Brandon Devonshire, NEB

Matt Millard, Athens

Andy Kinsley, Waverly

Girls All-Region

Runner of the Year: Erika Huffman, Wyalusing

Newcomer of the Year: Katelin Purdy, Towanda

Coach of the Year: Michael Murphy, NEB

First Team

Erika Huffman, Wyalusing

Casey Norton, Troy

Destiny Foster, Towanda

Katie Hurley, Sayre

Violet Learn, Mansfield

Second Team

Charlotte Worthington, Wellsboro

Gretta Deutschle, Troy

Kaylee Uhl, Waverly

Paige Bennett, Athens

Katelin Purdy, Towanda

Third Team

Randi Grim, Wellsboro

Pam Kelly, Wyalusing

Kayla Darling, NEB

Emily Ambruch, Canton

Danielle Zatkos, Towanda