NEB boys second at McQuaid; Towanda boys third at NEPA.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | September 30, 2012 | Photo courtesy The Review

 

2012 McQuaid Cross Country InviteThe Northeast Bradford boys' cross-country team took second in the seeded race at the McQuaid Invitational Saturday.

They tied winner Pawling with 100 points but lost on the sixth place tie-breaker.

Sam Williams (15:06) and Curt Jewett (15:06) went fourth and fifth for the Panthers while Levi Upham was 19th in 15:55. Also for Northeast Brandon Devonshire was 28th in 16:20 and Derek Allabaugh rounded out the top five at 52nd in 16:57.

In the Varsity-2 boy's race Troy was third with 272 points while Waverly was 14th with 438.

Troy's Robin Vanhoutte was the top local finisher in 27th at 17:08 while teammates Ethan Calkins was 34th in 17:13 and Zach Schonher was 43rd in 17:19.

Waverly's Randy Chandler was 53rd in 17:31 with teammate Collin Traub 55th in 17:32 while Troy's Eli Laue was 58th in 17:33. Waverly's Mark Kraus was 70th in 17:46, Wolverine Andy Kinsley was 110th in 18:16, Troy's Jordan Grimes was 117th in 18:21 and Waverly's Alex Uhl was 166th in 19:11.

In the Varsity-3 boy's race Tioga's Brenden Walker was 19th in 16:54.

In girl's action at McQuaid Troy's Casey Norton and Northeast Bradford's Lydia Werner came home race champions.

Norton won the Varsity-2 race in 18:04 while Werner won the Varsity-3 race in 18:50.

In the seeded varsity race for girls Mansfield's Violet Learn was 25th in 18:55 while teammate Simone Lichty took 55th in 19:53. Also for the Tigers Ayla Rohl was 141st in 22:21 while Logan Wilson was 152nd in 22:55.

In the Varsity-2 race Waverly took eighth overall with 281 points.

Kaylee Uhl led the Wolverines in 21st at 19:55 while Kelsey Frank was 54th in 20:57. Also for Waverly Katelyn Moore was 60th in 21:05, Kylene Chandler was 89th in 21:50 and Audri Frisbie rounded out the top five at 112th in 22:17.

For Troy after Norton Kassidy Colton was 126th in 22:40 and Emma Simpson was 287th in 26:18.

Northeast Bradford took 11th in the Varsity-3 race with 289 points.

After Werner Alyssa Turner was 61st in 21:32, Taylor Arnold finished 107th in 23:06, Maddy Johnson was 115th in 23:23 and Chelsie Souto was 120th in 23:30.

The Northeast Bradford junior high boy's team won their race with 68 points. Waverly was ninth with 277 while Troy took 15th with 397.

NEB's Garret Smith won the race in 8:54 while teammate Austin Senn-Bishop was third in 9:13 with Waverly's Garrett Sutryk also in the top 10 in seventh at 9:28.

Mansfield's Blake Nelson was 14th in 9:44, NEB's Brian Horton was 17th in 9:49 followed by teammates Nate Mosier in 23rd at 9:55 and Tyler Devonshire in 39th at 10:15 and Aaron Boss in 53rd at 10:26. Troy's Kale Weidner was 70th in 10:35, Waverly's Matt VanHouten was 77th in 10:41, Troy's Avery Watkins was 84th in 10:47, Waverly's Zach VanHouten (10:49) and Jared Vascoe (10:50) were 87th and 88th while Waverly's Zach Lockwood was 97th in 10:55.

In the girl's junior high race Northeast Bradford was sixth overall with 208 points while Troy took ninth at 275.

Mansfield's Molly Craig was the top local, taking 10th 10:49. Troy's Courtney Case was 30th in 11:21, NEB's Megan Allabaugh took 40th in 11:33, Troy's Meghan Rogers was 53rd in 11:43, Mansfield's Brittany Weiskopft was 59th in 11:46, NEB's Ella Brown was 62nd in 11:50, Troy's Haley Twarkusky was 64th in 11:50 with teammate Madison McClelland 91st in 12:15 while NEB's Andrea Williams was 100th in 12:26.

Waverly is at Park Station on Tuesday with SVE and Edison. They will then travel to Vestal on Saturday.

NEPA Invitational

The Towanda boys finished third in their race to be the top local team down at Bloomsburg University Saturday.

Black Knight Aaron Valoroso was the top finisher, taking third overall in 16:36.

Towanda had 180 points while Wyalusing was seventh with 253. Also for the area, Sayre (256) was ninth, Canton (283) was 11th, Wellsboro (291) was 12th, Sullivan County (388) was 14th, Athens (431) was 17th and Cowanesque Valley (678) was 28th.

State College won the boy's race with 76 points.

After Valoroso Wellsboro's Jordan Jackson was fourth in 16:49 while Canton's Emmett Watson (16:59) and Towanda's Simon Smith (16:59) were sixth and seventh. Sullivan County's Kelby Mullen was 10th in 17:10.

Wellsboro's Bobby Hill was 17th in 17:21, Sayre's Nick Sweet was 19th in 17:27, Wyalusing's Zamien Benditt-Park was 23rd in 17:37, Canton's Brenna Gleckner was 32nd in 17:55, Athens' Matt Millard was 33rd in 17:57, Sayre's Lorenzo Servedio was 35th in 18:00 followed by teamamte Nate Romanauski in 37th at 18:04.

Towanda's Kevin Blackman was 38th in 18:05 followed by teammate Schuyler Smith in 44th at 18:16 while Wyalusing's Aaron Woodruff was 47th in 18:18 and Canton's Brooks Gleckner was 49th in 18:21.

In 54th was Wyalusing's Matt Woodruff in 18:26 followed by teammate Brenten Gerould in 62nd at 18;34 with Athens' Alex Walter in 69th at 18:42.

Sullivan County's Jordan Beinlich was 71st in 18:43, Wellsboro's Joey Doganiero was 73rd in 18:44, Sullivan County's Bob Polcrack was 74th in 18:44, Wyalusing's Jordan Schools was 78th in 18:48, Sayre's Andy Platt was 81st in 18:54, Canton's Darren Killian was 87th in 19:05, Wyalusing's Mark Kuzmierz was 90th in 19:07, Sayre's James Misner was 93rd in 19:11 and Towanda's Derrick Cole was 95th in 19:14.

CV's top runner was Dylan Cleveland in 114th at 19:33.

In the girl's race Towanda was the highest local team, taking sixth with 211 points. Wellsboro was right behind in seventh at 226 while Sayre was eighth with 233.

Also for local teams, Athens was ninth with 242, Wyalusing 14th with 380 and Sullivan County 15th with 413.

Wyalusing's Erika Huffman was second overall in 19:30 while Towanda's Katelin Purdy (20:20) and Destiny Foster (20:22) took eighth and ninth.

Sayre's Katie Hurley was 21st in 21:04, Wellsboro's Jada Jackson was 23rd in 21:19, Sayre's Molly O'Hara was 37th in 21:56, Towanda's Danielle Zatkos was 39th in 21:59, Athens' Paige Bennett was 41st in 22:06, Wellsboro's Randi Grim was 46th in 22:18, Athens' Casey Lattimer was 48th in 22:21, Sayre's Katherine Porter was 49th in 22:21 and Wellsboro's Charlotte Worthington was 50th in 22:21.

Athens' Michaela Courtney was 56th in 22:51, Wellsboro's Jordyn Coffee was 59th in 22:53, Athens' Emily Madigan was 64th in 23:00 followed by teammate Kirsten Vanderpool in 65th at 23:02.

Sullivan County's Alexis Kiess was 66th in 23:03, Athens' Maria Hudock was 69th in 23:19, Wyalusing's Savannah School was 72nd in 23:28, Sayre's Sydney Beeman was 73rd in 23:28, Towanda's Jazmine Reyez was 75th in 23:38, Wellsboro's Camryn Keane was 77th in 23:44, Sayre's Kristen Johnston was 82nd in 23:51, Wellsboro's Hannah Hood was 83rd in 23:55, Canton's Gemma Bard was 90th in 24:13, Sullivan County's Bethany Lambert was 94th in 24:32 followed by teammates Kelly Kramer in 97th at 24:34 and Mackenzie Doyle in 99th at 24:41 while Athens' Savannah Babcock was 100th in 24:47.

CV's top runner was Alli Miller in 149th at 31:28.