Towanda goes 1-2-3 to beat Wellsboro, Athens.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | September 21, 2012 | Photo courtesy The Review

 

2012 Wyalusing vs. NEB vs. Canton vs. Cowanesque Girls Cross CountryWELLSBORO - The Black Knights went 1-2-3 to edge the Green Hornets 29-30 in NTL girls' cross-country action Wednesday.

Towanda then held off Athens 27-30 while Wellsboro defeated the Wildcats 18-42.

Katelyn Purdy led Towanda with a first place finish in 22:09 with Destiny Foster right behind in 22:10. Danielle Zatkos took that third spot in 22:42.

Wellsboro took the next four spots led by Jordyn Coffee's fourth place finish in 23:04 followed by Jada Jackson (23:32), Hannah Hood (23:33) and Charlotte Worthington (23:41).

Athens' Paige Bennett was eighth in 23:47 followed by Wellsboro's Annie Sweeney (24:17) in ninth and Athens' Michaela Courtney (24:20) in 10th.

Wildcat Kirstan Vanderpool was 11th in 24:30, Wellsboro's Randi Grim 12th in 24:37, Athens' Emily Madigan 13th in 24:40, Wellsboro's Camryn Keene in 14th at 25:06 and Athens' Maria Hudock in 15th at 25:13.

Northeast Bradford 23, Wyalusing 36; Northeast Bradford 15, Canton 50; Northeast Bradford 15, CV 50; Wyalusing 15, Canton 50; Wyalusing 15, CV 50

WYALUSING - Wyalusing's Erika Huffman won the race but Northeast took three of the top five spots to pull out team victory in girl's NTL cross-country action Wednesday.

Huffman won the race in 18:26 while Panther Lydia Werner was second in 19:51. Northeast's Alyssa Turner (22:04) was third followed by Wyalusing's Savannah Schools (22:27) in fourth.

The Panthers took the next three spots led by Taylor Arnold (23:27), Chelsie Souto (23:32) and Maddy Johnson (23:44). Canton's Gemma Barto was eighth in 24:04, Ram Arielle Kneller took ninth in 24:20 and Panther Shelley Park was 10th in 24:49.

Panther Hailey Fisher (25:02) finished 11th, Wyalusing's Emily Edwards (25:10) was 12th, Canton's Alyson McNett (25:14) 13th, Northeast's Calla Martin (25:33) 14th and fellow Panther Rachel Cooper (25:40) rounded out the top 15.

CV's top finisher was Alie Miller in 24th at 31:55.

Sayre 15, Troy 50; Sayre 15, Mansfield 50

Troy's Casey Norton edged out Mansfield's Violet Learn for the top spot in this NTL girls' cross-country race.

"It was nice to be back on our home course," Sayre coach Randy Felt said. "The kids ran well today."

Norton won in 19:21 followed by Learn in 19:23.

Sayre's Katie Hurley then held off Mansfield's Simone Lichty. Hurley was third in 20:31 with Lichty coming in right behind at 20:32.

Sayre took the next two spots with Molly O'Hare (22:13) and Katherine Porter (23:06). Mansfield's Logan Wilson (23:27) was seventh, Sayre's Sydney Beeman (23:36) in eighth, Mansfield's Ayla Rohl (23:39) in ninth and Sayre's Kristen Johnston (23:43) in 10th.

Mt. Carmel 27, Sullivan County 29; Sullivan County 20, Loyalsock 37; Sullivan County 15, Bloomsburg 50; Lewisburg 15, Sullivan County 45

Lewisburg's Allison Graham won the race in 21:14 with Mt. Carmel's Lauren Hause second in 22:00.

Bridget Paonessa was Sullivan County's top runner in eighth at 24:08 with teammate Alexis Keiss right behind in 24:16.

Griffin Mackenzie Doyle was 12th in 24:50, Kelly Kramer 18th in 26:12 and Bethany Lambert 20th in 26:36.

The girls are now 8-4 on the season.

In junior high action Sullivan County beat Mt. Carmel 15-50 and lost to Lewisburg 15-50 and Bloomsburg 15-46.

Macy McCarthy's 25th place in 14:43 was Sullivan's top finisher.

The Griffins are at the PIAA Foundation race Saturday and travel to Jersey Shore next Tuesday.

Newark Valley 22, Waverly 36, Whitney Point 84, Tioga N/S

Kaylee Uhl took second overall for the Wolverines in IAC girls' cross-country action Wednesday.

Uhl ran the race in 21:38.9 with teammate Kelsey Frank fifth in 22:43.4.

Also for the Wolverines Katelyn Moore (22:48.6) was seventh, Kylene Chandler (24:13.9) finished 10th, Audrey Frisbie (12th) took 12th, Kayla Knight (26:25.8) finished 14th and Sidney Shaffer (26:37.8) took 16th.

Waverly is at the Owego Invitational Saturday.