Wellsboro edges NEB in girls cross-country.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | September 18, 2013

 

WYALUSING - Wellsboro was able to eek out a sweep over Northeast Bradford and Wyalusing in girls' NTL cross-country action Tuesday.

While Northeast was strong up front Wellsboro's depth was key as their third was ahead of NEB's third and their fourth and fifth ahead of Northeast's fourth to earn the 26-30 win.

Wellsboro beat Wyalusing 15-48 while NEB topped the Rams 17-41.

Panther Lydia Werner won the race in 19:58 with Wellsboro's Jada Jackson second at 20:51.

From there Northeast's Alyssa Turner was third in 21:18 followed by Wellsboro's Jordyn Coffee in fourth at 21:45.

Wellsboro's Camryn Keane was fifth in 21:47 followed by Northeast's Cassie Johnson in sixth at 22:13. Wellsboro took the next two spots, with Samantha Bailey in seventh at 22:18 and Charlotte Worthington in eighth at 22:21.

Wyalusing's Sarah LaFrance was ninth in 22:28 while Northeast Bradford's Chelsie Souto in 10th at 22:32. Wellsboro's Caitlynn Butler was 11th in 22:37, Northeast's Taylor Arnold was 12th in 22:47, Wellsboro's Annie Sweeney was 13th in 22:55 with teammate Janessa Davis in 14th at 23:17.

Wyalusing's Kyleigh Ward was 15th in 23:22.

In the boys' race NEB earned a sweep, beating Wyalusing 18-45 and Wellsboro 15-48. Wyalusing topped Wellsboro 19-38.

Panther Brandon Devonshire won the race in 16:13 with teammate Levi Upham second at 16:22. Wyalusing's Zamien Benditt-Parkes was third in 16:23 followed by Panther's Garrett Smith (17:21), Sam Beers (17:38) and Ben Horton (17:38) were fourth through sixth.

Wellsboro's Joey Doganiero was seventh in 17:52, Northeast's Derek Allabaugh was eighth in 17:54, Panther Austin Senn-Bishop was ninth in 17:59 and Wyalusing's Jordan Schools in 10th at 18:00.

Ram Mitchell Schools was 11th in 18:17 with teammate Josh Haley 12th in 18:09 and fellow Ram Tracey Brown in 13th at 19:12. In the 14th was Wellsboro's Joey Messmer in 19:18 with Northeast's Brian Horton in 15th at 19:29.

In boys' junior high action Northeast's Nate Mosier won in 10:22 while fellow Panther Karli Moyer won the girls' race in 11:29.

GIRLS: Mansfield 21, Towanda 40; Mansfield 18, Athens 45; Towanda 22, Athens 35

BOYS: Towanda 18, Athens 40

Mansfield went 1-2 as they stayed undefeated in NTL girls' cross-country action Tuesday.

Tiger Simone Lichty won in 20:02 followed by teammate Violet Learn in 20:02. Towanda's Katelin Purdy was second in 20:44 followed by fellow Knight Victoria Ackley in fourth at 21:45. Athens' Maria Hudock was fifth in 22:08.

Mansfield's Erin Dempsey was sixth in 22:09 followed by teammates Chelsea Repard (22:34), Logan Wilson (22:35), Brittany Weiskopff (22:36) and Ayla Rohl (22:39) in seventh through 10th.

Towanda's Ezoza Ismailova was 11th in 23:23 followed by Athens' Casey Lattimer (23:28) and Emily Madigan (24:04) in 12th and 13th.

Towanda's Bella Sedor was 14th in 24:16 with teammate Kisnlee Kriner in 15th at 24:16.

Black Knight Simon Smith won the boys' race in 16:31 with teammate Schuyler Smith second in 17:09. Athens' Gabe Herbst was third in 17:33 followed by three Knights in Derrick Cole (18:00) in fourth, Kevin Blackman (18:36) in fifth and Nick Secules (18:52) in sixth.

Athens' Jeffery Gao was seventh in 18;55, Towanda's Jorden Isbell was eighth in 18:56, Athens' Samuel Perri was ninth in 19:01 with teammate Kyle Grady 10th in 19:33.

Blake Nelson won the junior high race in 9:15.

BOYS: Troy 24, Sayre 34; Troy 18, CV 40; Sayre 27, CV 30; Sayre 26, CV 31; Canton 23, CV 32

GIRLS: Sayre 15, Canton 40; Sayre 15, Troy 50; Sayre 15, CV 50; Canton 15, CV 50

Sayre's Nick Sweet won the boys' race in 16:53.20 followed by Troy's Ethan Calkins in second at 17:16.48 and Canton's Brooks Gleckner in third at 17:17.01.

Sayre's Andy Platt was fourth in 18:39.93, Canton's Mike May was fifth in 18;43.80, Canton's Cody VanRyn was sixth in 18:47.69, Troy's Jordan Grimes was seventh in 19:02.07, Troy's Jacob Culkin was eight in 19:22.60, Troy's Adam Gentilin was ninth in 19:22.60 while Cowanesque Valley's Ryan Freeman was 10th in 19:28.50.

CV's Brian Fulmer was 11th in 19:30.29 with teammate TJ Swartz was 12th in 19:30.80. Troy's Matt Dunkle was 13th in 20:05.26, Sayre's James Misner was 14th in 20:11.74 and Troy's Lucas Nichols was 15th at 20:16.36.

"The guys ran a tough race today!" Sayre coach Randy Felt said. "They are working hard and times are coming down."

Redskin Grace McClelland won the girls' race and led a Sayre sweep.

McClelland won the race in 21:37 followed by Sydney Beeman (21:45) in second, Katherine Porter (21:53) in third, Kristen Johnston (23:49) in fourth and Kaitlyn Cron (24:09) in fifth.

Troy's Leah Ward was sixth in 25:13 followed by Canton's Alexa Landis (25:14) in seventh, Katie Sparling (25:31) in eighth and Cassidy Bellows (26:01) in ninth.

CV's Paige Swartz was 10th in 26:32.

"The girls ran a strong team race today!" Felt commented. "Our top three were only 16 seconds apart. Then our 3-4 for ran strong for the sweep. Its nice to see them running in that tight pack."

Troy's Kale Weidner won the junior high boys' race in 11:23.42 while fellow Trojan Haley Twarksky won the girls' race in 12:05.93.

BOYS: Danville 16, Sullivan County 47; Sullivan County 21, Midd-West 36; Mifflinburg 18, Sullivan County 41; Sullivan County 22, Shikellamy 35; Sullivan County 15, Hughesville 50

GIRLS: Danville 15, Sullivan County 50; Sullivan County 20, Midd-West 41; Sullivan County 15, Hughesville 50; Mifflinburg 25, Sullivan County 31; Shikellamy 19, Sullivan County 36

The Griffins hosted a large Heartland Conferece dual meet Tuesday.

On the boys' side Danville's Tyler Vella won the race in 17:28 with Sullivan's Tom Choplich the top Griffin in 19:00.

Also for Sullivan Jordan Beinlich was 15th in 19:53, Bob Polcrack was 18th in 20:03, Liam Molyneux was 28th in 21:08 and Jon Pedro was 32nd in 21:49.

Danville edged Mifflinburg 27-28.

On the girls' side Danville's Mackenzie Jones won in 20:21.

Sullivan's Bridget Paonessa was the top Griffin in 17th at 24:43 followed by teammate Bethany Lambert in 18th at 24:44. Mackenzie Doyle was 22nd in 25:22, Alexis Kiess was 24th in 25:28 and Emily McMahon was 28th in 26:36.

Both Griffin teams are 7-7 on the year.

In the junior high boys' race Sullivan lost to Danville 20-42 and Mifflinburg 18-45 but beat Midd-West and Shik 15-50.

Sullivan's Jacob Doyle was third in 11:01.

On the girls' side Sullivan beat Midd-West 15-50 and Shik 26-41 while falling to Danville 15-50 and Mifflinburg 15-49.

Lily Houseknecht was 16th in 13:09 to lead the Griffins.

Sullivan will be at the Hershey PIAA Foundation race Saturday with a 9 a.m. start.

BOYS: Waverly 15, Tioga 50

GIRLS: Waverly 15, Tioga 50

The Wolverines picked up an IAC cross-country win in boys' and girls' action Tuesday.

Waverly's Randy Chandler won the boys' race in 17:07 followed by teammates Mark Kraus (17:45) in second, Garrett Sutryk (18:25) in third, Hunter Bodine (21:07) in fourth, Brody Sprague (22:37) in fifth, Kacey Madigan (22:39) and Jared Vasco (23:21) in seventh.

Tioga's Dylan Rockwell was eighth in 24:57 followed by Waverly's Zach Lockwood (26:40) in ninth and Nate Madison (27:04) in 10th.

On the girls' side Kaylee Uhl won the race for Waverly in 20:56 followed by teammates Kelsey Frank (23:16) in second, Breanna Featherson (23:47) in third, Kate Moore (23:28) in fourth and Katie Dibble (24:33) in fifth.

Tioga's Alison Schweiger (24:58) was sixth while Madalyn Hoover (27:49) was seventh.

Waverly is at Owego Saturday.