Beard leads Troy past Athens.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | September 30, 2015 | Photo courtesy The Review

 

Beard leads Troy past AthensTOWANDA - Troy's Keegan Beard (19:06) led the whole way as Troy edged Athens 27-28 in NTL boys' cross-country action Tuesday.

Troy also beat Towanda 19-43 and North Rome Christian School 15-50.

Athens beat Towanda 21-38, Canton 22-33 and NRCS 15-49; Canton beat Towanda 21-38 and NRCS 15-46 and Towanda beat NRCS 21-45.

Wildcat Gabe Herbst was second in 19:32 followed by Canton's Mak Gleckner in 19:51. Troy's Jacob Culkin (20:05) and Kale Weidner (20:18) rounded out the top five.

Athens' Kevin Singhel (20:50) was sixth followed by Canton's Connor Hess (21:03) in seventh. Towanda's Stephen Benditt (21:06) and Jordan Isbell (21:21) were eighth and ninth while Athens' Jeff Gao (21:23) rounded out the top 10.

Wildcats Tyler Burlew (21:36) and Camden Allen (21:39) were 11th and 12th while Troy's Zane Longwell (21:49) and Jarrod Rathbun (22:02) were 13th and 14th.

Canton's Jo Gleckner (22:23) was 15th while NRCS's Kris Paige (22:36) took 18th.

In junior high action Canton's Adrian Spencer (10:36) won with Towanda's Keegan Stroup (10:55) second.

Wellsboro 26, Wyalusing 29; Wyalusing 15, North Penn-Mansfield 48; Wellsboro 15, North Penn-Mansfield 44

Aiden Perry won the NTL boys' cross-country meet on Tuesday to help the Hornets edge the Rams.

Wellsboro took three of the top four spots to offset Wyalusing's pack from five through seven.

Wyalusing's Mitchell Schools was second in 18:21 followed by Hornets Alden Weiner (19:02) and Connor Brought (19:04). Ram Tracey Brown rounded out the top five in 19:16.

Wyalusing's Josh Haley (19:22) and Matt McClelland (19:25) were sixth and seventh followed by Wellsboro's Bryon Callahan (19:30) in eighth. Wyalusing's Luke Auer (19:41) was ninth and Wellsboro's Bergen Weiner (20:14) took 10th.

Fellow Hornet Zach Bush (20:27) was 11th with Wyalusing's Kevin Heeman (20:56) 12th. NPM's Michael Wolbert (21:05) and Jacob Green (21:10) were 13th and 14th with Wellsboro's Kyle Wilson (21:16) rounding out the top 15.

NEB 15, Sayre 50; NEB 17, Cowanesque Valley 46; CV 22, Sayre 35

NEB's Levi Upham led the Panthers as they went 1-2-3 and took nine of the top 10 spots.

Upham won the race in 17:58 followed by teammates Casey Allis (18:04) and Sam Beers (18:05).

CV's Madden Doud (18:06) was fourth.

Northeast took the next six places with Nate Mosier (18:17), Destin Moore (18:20), Garret Smith (18:21), Zach Smith (18:26), Tyler Devonshire (18:40) and Aaron Boss (18:48).

CV's George Reynolds (19:04) was 11th followed by Sayre's Ben Romanauski (19:13), CV's Evan Miller (19:38), NEB's Dustin Cook (20:39) and Sayre's Jeremy Marshall (20:42) to round out the top 15.

Newark Valley 25, Watkins Glen 50, Notre Dame 57, Trumansburg 93

Matt Karee took third for the Crusaders in 18:20 during IAC boys' cross-country action Friday.

Notre Dame then took 12th through 15th with Nico Tripeny (18:54), Matt Connolly (18:55), Frank Vassallo (18:55) and Justin Bauco (19:18).

Newark Valley's Josh Blazey won the race in 17:42.

Watkins Glen's Max Evans won the junior high boys' race in 9:32.

Girls

North Penn-Mansfield 26, Wyalusing 29; Wellsboro 17, Wyalusing 46; Wellsboro 23, North Penn-Mansfield 37

Anna Bleggi led the Hornets to an NTL sweep in cross-country action Tuesday. She won the race in 20:57.

NPM's Lindsey Payne (21:27) and Brittany Weiskopff (21:31) were second and third.

Wellsboro's Camryn Keane (23:02), Zoe Isiri (23:15) and Samantha Bailey (23:17) were fourth through sixth.

Wyalusing's Kyleigh Ward (23:30) was seventh followed by Hornets Taylor Romania (23:58), Jordyn Coffee (24:14) and Kara Doane (24:29) in eighth through 10th.

Wyalusing's Hannah Corson (24:49) was 11th with teammate Ashlee Newton (24:51) 12th. NPM's Lauren Ensminger (25:43) was 13th with Wellsboro's Rachel Chamberlain (25:51) and Dani Hunt (26:29) 14th and 15th.

NEB 15, Sayre 50; NEB 19, CV 40; CV 15, Sayre 50

Karli Moyer led the Panthers to an NTL girls' cross-country win Tuesday.

Her time of 20:40 was good enough for first as NEB took six of the top 10 places.

Sayre's Sydney Beeman was second in 21:07 followed by CV's Ryan Hughes (21:52) in third.

NEB took the next four spots, led by Lydia Werner (22:19). She was followed by Krista Heller (22:37), Ella Brown (22:41) and Megan Allabaugh (22:47).

CV's Paige Swartz (24:06) was eighth with NEB's Anne Tompkins (25:13) ninth and CV's Kayla Schauer (25:42) 10th.

CV's Kelsey Streeter (26:01) was 11th with Sayre's Cristin Hickey (26:04) 12th. NEB's Annie Williams (26:09) and Cassie Johnston (26:09), along with Sayre's Jenna Colburn (26:33), rounded out the top 15.

Athens 21, Towanda 34; Canton 17, Towanda 44; Troy 17, Towanda 38; Troy 22, Athens 33; Canton 17, Athens 43

TOWANDA - Canton's Randi Jennings (22:51) and Tamara Hess (23:35) went 1-2 as the Warriors went 2-0 in NTL girls' cross-country action Tuesday.

Troy's Catherine Polakowski (23:40) and Courtney Case (24:24) were third and fourth while Canton's Rachel Sparling (24:32) rounded out the top five.

Athens' Emily Arnold (24:34) was sixth followed by Troy's Madeline DeLosa (24:35), Athens' Emily Madigan (25:09), Towanda's Genesis Vasquez (25:14) and Canton's Alexa Landis (25:53) to round out the top 10.

Canton's Alana Castle (26:01) was 11th followed by Athens' Michaela Courtney (26:11), Troy's Sophie Williams (26:19) and Brook Hinman (26:29) and Canton's Emalee Landis (26:29).

Troy's Madisyn Baxter won the girls' junior high race in 12:34 followed by Canton's Maya Larsen (12:42).

Newark Valley 28, Trumansburg 46, Notre Dame 48, Watkins Glen Inc.

Notre Dame's Chase Yoder won the IAC girls' cross-country race in 21:05.

Teammate Payton Yoder was fourth in 21:48 while fellow Crusader Claire Kubinski was 15th in 23:26.

Also for Notre Dame Clare Fontana (24:2) and Laurel Karee (24:58) were 19th and 20th.

Newark Valley's Renee Reigel won the girls' race in 10:47.