Canton girls 6th at NEPA Invite.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | October 4, 2015

 

Randi Jennings’s seventh place finish led the Canton girls to a sixth-place team finish Saturday at the NEPA Invitational.

Jennings’ time was 20:42.1 while Canton had 178 points on the day.

Also for the Warriors, Tamara Hess (22:07.7) was 30th, Rachel Sparling (22:42.3) was 36th, Alexa Landis (23:49.3) was 66th and Alana Castle (24:15.5) was 75th.

Wellsboro took 11th with 284 places, led by Anna Bleggi’s (21:51.4) 25th place finish.

She was followed by Camryn Keane (24:05) in 72nd, Zoe Iseri (24:23.1) in 79th, Samantha Bailey (24:26.3) in 81st and Taylor Romania (24:28) in 84th.

Athens was 12th with 354 places, led by Emily Arnold's (23:35.6) 58th place finish. Also for the Wildcats, Emily Madigan (23:42.6) was 62nd, Selkie Bishop (24:25) was 80th, Taylor Lane (25:41) was 101st and Kendra Gorsline (29:56.5) was 132nd.

Towanda was 13th with 379 places.

Genesis Vasquez led the way, taking 50th in 23:11.9. She was followed by Cheyenne Brown (24:58) in 93rd, Ezoza Ismailova (25:05.60 in 96th, Shelby Smith (27:02.7) in 111th and Isabella Sedor (27:49.8) in 117th.

Wyalusing was 17th with 460 places.

Kyleigh Jo Ward led the way in 102nd with a time of 25:48.1. Also for the Rams, Ashlee Newton (26:17.2) was 107th, Megan McClelland (28:10.6) was 119th, Katie Epler (28:12) was 120th and Rachel Jensen (28:15.2) was 122nd.

Troy had four runners compete, led by Katherine Polakowski in 32nd at 22:29.5. Teammate Courtney Case was right behind her in 22:31.3 while Madeline DeLosa (22:53.9) was 44th and Brooke Hinman (24:56.3) was 91st.

Onthe boys' side, the top team was Troy in 13th with 354 places.

The Trojans were led by Keegan Beard's fifth place finish in 17:32.9.

Also for Troy Kale Weidner (18:36.8) was 33rd, Zane Longwell (19:55.3) was 87th, Jacob Brown (20:30.2) was 102nd and Avery Watkins (21:49.9) was 132nd.

Wellsboro was 14th with 367 places, led by Aidan Perry's 42nd place finish in 18:52.5.

Also for the Hornets Alden Weiner (19:19.4) was 66th, Connor Brought (19:37.2) was 78th, Bryon Callahan (19:57.3) was 88th and Bergen Weiner (20:15.6) was 96th.

Wyalusing was 15th with 394 places, led by Mitchell Schools (18:55.2) in 46th.

Also for the Rams, Luke Auer (19:41.4) was 80th, Josh Haley (19:48.80 was 85th, Tracey Brown (20:00.8) was 90th and Matt McClelland (20:20.4) was 98th.

Athens was 16th, led by Gabe Herbst's 15th place finish in 18:03.1.

Also for the Wildcats, Kevin Singhel (19:26.6) was 69th, Jeffery Gao (19:42.3) was 81st, Austin Dukes (22:03.6) was 137th and Brock Horton (23:30.6) was 161st.

Canton was 17th with 462 places.

Mak Gleckner led the way, taking 31st in 18:33.8. He was followed by Connor Hess (19:01.9) in 53rd, Nyan Black (20:38.1) in 106th, Brandon Larson (21:37.3) in 128th and Nate Schoonover (22:45.2) in 153rd.

Sullivan County was 20th with 505 places.

Jake Doyle led the way, taking 68th in 19:26.3. He was followed by Jordan Pedro (19:45.8) in 83rd, Jonathan Pedro (20:30.2) in 103rd, Jacoby Fitzgerald (21:07.4) in 117th and Will Kiner (22:20.3) in 141st.

Sayre was 23rd with 612 places, led by Ben Romanauski (19:33.6) in 75th.

Also for the Redskins, Jeremy Marshall (20:36.2) was 105th, Colin Wilmot (21:39.9) was 129th, Josh McClelland (22:58.6) was 156th and Philip Bennett (23:18.9) was 157th.

Towanda took 25th with 633 places.

Stephen Benditt led the way in 70th at 19:26.8. Also for the Knights, Chase Dibble (20:57.1) was 115th, Cole Barret (22:30.6) was 145th, Zach Johnson (22:49) was 154th and Nate Secules (23:28) was 160th.

Hazelton won the boys' race with 87 points.