Local teams run at McDaniel-Baxter Invitational.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | September 21, 2015

 

Several local teams competed at the McDaniel-Baxter Invitational on Saturday.

In the boys' seeded race Towanda was 12th with 368 points.

Stephen Benditt was 63rd in 19:57 with teammate Jordan Isbell (20:46) 82nd. Daniel Wilhelm (23:16) and Zachary Johnson (24:01) were 97th and 98th.

Nate Secules rounded out the top five in 99th at 24:12.

In the seeded girls' race Waverly was fifth with 149 places while Athens was seventh with 172 and Towanda eighth with 211.

Waverly's Sheridan Talada was 32nd in 23:41 while teammates Reagan Vaugh (23:56) and Brandi Welch (24:11) were 37th and 39th.

Athens' Emily Madigan (24:30) was 46th followed by Towanda's Monserott Vasquez (24:40) in 47th.

Wildcats Michaela Courtney (24:51) and Emily Arnold (24:56) were 48th and 49th.

Waverly's Elizabeth Fritzen (25:26) was 54th, Towanda's Ezoza Ismailova (27:14) was 61st with Athens' Selkie Bishop (27:16) 62nd.

Waverly's Alyssa Simonetti (27:35) was 64th to round out their top five.

Athens' Taylor Lane (28:18) was 67th while Towanda's Genesis Vasquez (28:36) was 69th.

Towanda's Isabella Sedor (29:28) and Erikka Walker (29:29) were 72nd and 73rd to round out their top five while Athens' Michaela Babcock (29:33) was 74th to round out the Athens top five.

Tioga, Waverly and North Rome Christian School competed in the unseeded boys' race with Tioga taking 12th with 318 places and Waverly taking 14th with 369.

Tioga's Ezra Steele was 15th in 19:55 while teammates James Birney (22:06) and Colton Lounsbury (22:09) were 63rd and 64th.

Brendan Hoover (25:48) was 103rd while Dylan Rockwell (31:10) was 112th.

For Waverly Dylan Ward (22:17) and Mike LaRock (22:17) were 70th and 71st. Jared Vascoe (22:54) was 80th, Schae Terkay (23:10) was 84th and Nate Mattison (24:00) was 94th to round out their top five.

For NRCS Kris Page led the way, taking 39th in 20:57 while Josh Lundy (21:24) was 52nd.

Noah Hurst (29:32) was 107th and Hunter Randall (29:55) was 108th.

In the junior high race Waverly's Sidney Tomasso was 12th in 9:32 for the girls.

On the boys' side Towanda's Kaigan Stroop was the top local, taking 15th in 8:20.

ALTOONA INVITATIONAL

The Wellsboro girls took ninth at Altoona on Saturday.

They scored 271 points with Oakland Catholic winning behind a score of 39.

Anna Bleggi led the way with a 10th place finish in 21:00.04.

Also for the Hornets Taylor Romania (23:47.35) was 57th, Camryn Keane (24:28.09) was 70th, Jordyn Coffee (24:36.97) was 73rd and Samantha Bailey (25:08.22) was 85th.

On the boys' side Wellsboro was 11th at 263 while Altoona won with 38 places.

Freshman Aidan Perry led Wellsboro in 16th at 18:01.05.

Also for the Hornets Alden Weiner (19:11.73) was 44th, Bryon Callahan (19:58) was 67th, Connor Brought (20:09.82) was 72nd and Bergen Weiner (20:13.55) was 74th.

In junior high action Austin Richards was fourth in the boys' race at 12:06 while Jaime Palmer was seventh in the girls' race at 13:41.63.