Wellsboro boys, Canton girls win Lasagna Relays.

By: Brian Fees | Towanda Daily Review | September 9, 2016 | Photo courtesy Brian Fees

 

Wellsboro boys, Canton girls win Lasagna RelaysWYALUSING — The Wyalusing Lasagna Cross Country Invitational took on a different look this year as the teams competed in a four runner, two-mile each, varsity relay.

Wellsboro won the boys race in 44:59 with a team of Connor Brought, Austin Richards, Alden Weiner, Aidan Perry and Athens was second in 46:23 with Jeffery Gao, Nate Gorsline, J.J. Toscano and Camden Allen.

Wyalusing's team of Luke Auer, Alex Patton, Kevin Heeman and Chris McClelland was third in 46:23, followed by Canton's Mak Gleckner, Conner Hess, Chance Deljanovan and Josiah Gleckner in 46:55.

Troy's team of Jacob Brown, Jarrod Rathbun, Zane Longwell and Kale Weidner was fifth in 47:49. Towanda's team of Eric Lauber, Keagan Stroop, Arzie Nimmo and Chase Dibble was sixth, followed by NEB's Devin Miller, Dale Brown, Ian Wilbur and Tyler Devonshire.

Wellsboro's B team of Michael Stefanowicz, Zack Busch, Bergen Weiner and Bryon Callahan were eighth, followed by Mansfield's team of Jacob Green, Ted Reynolds, Blake Nelson and Morgan Rutledge and CV's Evan Miller, Caleb Bieser, Daniel Freeman and George Reynolds rounded out the top 10.

Sullivan County's boys were next with a team of Jake Doyle, Nathan Higley, Herm Harney and Jordan Pedro and North Rome was 14th with a team of Parker Shomp, Josh Lundy, Noah Hurst and Kris Page.

For the girls Canton's Tamara Hess, Josie Kelley, Emalee Landis and Rachel Sparling won in 55:00, followed by Mansfield's Brittany Weiskopff, Samantha Rutledge, Lyndsey Payne and Laure Ensminger in 56:12.

CV's Myka Loucks, Micah Shutes, Lacota Gehringer and Trace Miller were third in 56:29, followed by Troy's Courtney Case, Brooke Hinman, Madeline DeLosa and Katherine Polakowski in 56:45.

Towanda's Cheyenne Brown, Shelby Smith, Ezoza Ismalova and Cassidy Walker were fifth in 59:37.

Wellsboro's Anna Bleggi, Rachel Chamberlin, Taylor Romania and Kayla Mengee were sixth, followed by Athens' Emily Arnold, Cassie McDonald, Taylor Lane and Selkie Bishop.

Wyalusing's Kyleigh Ward, Megan McClelland, Ashlee Newton and Hannah Carson were next, followed by Wellsboro's B team of Kara Doane, Kylie Butler, Maddie Mann and Jaime Palmer.

NEB's Gabby Slater, Destiny Tice, Taya Howell and Kira Pruyne rounded out the top 10.

In the individual race Madden Doud of CV was first in 10:54, CV's Jules Jones was the top female, and second overall finisher in 12:21. The next four boys were Brandon Larson of Canton (12:24), Lucas Citrino of Wellsboro (13:25), Allen Hackler of CV (13:35) and David Stewart of Troy (13:43). The next four girls were Madisyn Baxter of Troy (13:53), Alana Castle of Canton (14:03), Felisha Kotle of CV (14:38), Abigail Lewis of Troy (15:28) and Macrina Pockatko of Sullivan County (16:02). The top North Rome girl was Alicia Lykens, sixth in the individual race, in 16:58.

In the junior high girls race Mansfield won in 28:16 and Troy's team of Jodie Weidner, Sydney Taylor, Lacey Hinman and Halie Buck were second in 31:07.

For the boys Troy's Owen Williams, Ty Barrett, Aaron Manley and Robert Rodgers won in 24:39 and Mansfield was second in 26:53.

In the individual race Olivia Harney of Sullivan County was the top girl and top overall runner in 6:38. Isaac Landis of Canton was second in 6:40.

Matthew Gorsline of North Rome was the second boy in 6:44, followed by Angel Fitzgerald of Sullivan, the second girl, in 6:45. Isaiah Way of Wyalusing was the third boy in 6:47, followed by Mallory Mummert of Athens in 6:59.

 

About the Author

Brian Fees Author Bio
Brian Fees

Brian Fees is the sports editor of the Daily & Sunday Review in Towanda, PA.