Towanda boys, girls top Wellsboro.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | April 11, 2017 | Photo courtesy Brian Fees

 

Towanda boys, girls top WellsboroTowanda boys and girls beat Wellsboro in NTL track and field action Monday.

The boys won 114-44 as the girls held on for an 86-74 victory.

In the boys' javelin, Wellsboro's Brandon Lamphier won in 135-feet, 1-inch followed by Towanda's Dakota Bacorn (128-feet, 2-inches) and Wellsboro's Alex Burrell (122-feet, 6-inches).

Towanda's 4x800 relay won in 8:58.43.

Black Knight John Schrader won the 110 hurdles in 17.93 followed by teammate Chase Fulmer (18.6) while Wellsboro's Casey Hoover (19.58) took third.

In the 100, Towanda's Larry Nichols won in 11.85 while teammates Matt Madigan (12.02) and Dalton Dunn (12.31).

Towanda's Kaigon Stroop won the 1600 in 5:09 followed by teammate Eric Lauber (5:11.32) and Aizik Nimmo (5:11.72).

Towanda won the 4x100 in 47.40.

Black Knight Griffin Sites won the 400 in 52.47 followed by Wellsboro's Devan Warner (58.58) and Towanda's Josh Pavey (58.82).

Wellsboro's Dupree Hosey won the long jump in 18-feet, 11-inches followed by Towanda's Todd Koss (18-feet, 9-inches) and Dunn (17-feet, 9-inches).

Schrader won the 300 hurdles in 46.90 followed by Fulmer (48.21) and Pavey (52.35).

Sites won the 800 in 2:19 followed by Stroop (2:22) and teammate Teddy Steele (2:27).

Wellsboro's Wyatt Dean won the 200 in 25.45 followed by Towanda's Zack Sims (26.56) and Noah Shaffer (27.24).

Hosey won the triple jump in 40-feet, 2-inches followed by Towanda's Nick O'Connor (30-feet, 9-inches) and Wellsboro's Karter Whitmer (30-feet, 7-inches).

Towanda's Aaron Trybula won the 3200 in 11:58 followed by teammates Zach Johnson (12:55) and Hunter Johnson (13:36).

Wyatt won the shot put in 38-feet, 10 1/2-inches followed by Towanda's Ben Jenkins (37-feet, 10 1/2-inches) and Joe Garris (37-feet, 6-inches).

Towanda's Joe Koss won the discus in 107-feet, 8-inches followed by Wyatt (96-feet) and Jenkins (94-feet, 1-inches).

The Black Knight 4x400 relay won in 3:53.

Sims won the pole vault in 10-feet, 6-inches followed by Wellsboro's Gabe Leach in 10-feet.

Hosey won the high jump at 6-feet while Dunn (5-feet, 10-inches) and Lamphier (5-feet, 10-inches) were second and third.

On the girls' side, Wellsboro's Sam Spurgeon won the javelin in 94-feet, 1-inch followed by Towanda's Jessica Tice (82-feet, 2-inches) and Kristin Leljedal (80-feet, 3-inches).

Wellsboro won the 4x800 relay in 11:19.16.

Hornet Grace Heckman won the 100 hurdles in 19.73 followed by Towanda's Marin Bovier (19.77) and Wellsboro's Kylie Butler (20.11).

Towanda's Reigan Hill won the 100 in 14.10 followed by Wellsboro's Caitlyn Callahan (14.52) and Chyenne Sherman (15.23).

Hill also won the long jump in 14-feet, 5-inches followed by Wellsboro's Sherman (13-feet, 3-inches) and Towanda's Madigan Allen (12-feet, 10-inches).

Wellsboro's Elizabeth Macias won the 1600 in 6:26 followed by teammate Anna Bleggi (6:38) and Towanda's Ezoza Ismailova (6:39).

Wellsboro's 4x100 relay won in 56.25.

Towanda's Hannah Chilson won the 400 in 1:13 with Wellsboro's Jill Graver (1:17) and Wellsboro's Alex Chilson (1:21) taking second and third.

Towanda's Jonnilei Abrams won the 300 hurdles in 53.02 followed by Wellsboro's Savanna Baltzey (58.75) and Bovier (1:00).

Knight Ally Tama won the pole vault at 9-feet, 6-inches followed by Wellsboro's Kaitlyne Kramer (8-feet, 6-inches) and Towanda's Mariah Mosier (6-feet).

Macias won the 800 in 2:54 followed by Towanda's Cheyanne Brown (2:59) and Emily Carr (3:22).

Callahan won the triple jump in 28-feet, 10-inches followed by Hannah Chilson (26-feet, 8-inches) and Bovier (26-feet, 5-inches).

Knight Elaina Johnson won the 200 in 30.38 followed by Baltzey (30.72) and Allen (31.83).

Ismailova won the 3200 in 15:15 followed by Brown (16:00) and Bleggi (16:23).

Tice won the shot put in 34-feet, 10-inches with teammate Alex Steele (27-feet, 7-inches) and Wellsboro's Hannah Lawton (26-feet, 1-inch) second and third.

Tice won the discus in 87-feet, 7 1/2-inches) followed by Lawton (83-feet, 3 1/2-inches) and Spurgeon (81-feet, 6-inches).

Towanda's 4x400 relay won in 4:37.

Hornet Dahlia Hosey won the high jump in 4-feet, 6-inches followed by Mosier (4-feet, 6-inches) and Allen (4-feet, 6-inches).