Towanda boys, Sayre girls pick up win.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | January 18, 2017

 

The Towanda boys and the Sayre girls each picked up a win in the pool Tuesday.

The Knights defeated Sayre 89-67 while the Lady Redskins won over Towanda 95-76.

On the boys' side, Sayre's medley relay team of Mathew Beers, Joseph Stermer, Caleb McClelland and Josh McClelland won in 2:03.14, edging out Towanda by .23 seconds.

Towanda's Kaigon Stroop won the 200 free in 2:28.70 followed by Sayre's Sam Van Dermark (2:33.13) and Towanda's Quincy Cook (2:41.79).

Josh McClelland won the 200 IM in 2:21.27 with Towanda's Aaron Trybula (2:38.40) second and Beers (3:21.23) third.

Caleb McClelland won the 50 free in 23.18 followed by Towanda's Zach Sims (24.93) and Avery Klees (30.96).

Towanda went 1-2 in the diving with Demetrius Hill (195.15) and John Schrader (188.20) while Sayre's Joseph Stermer (153.45) was third.

Sims won the 100 fly in 1:04.39 followed by Hill (1:11.65) and Beers (1:33.09).

Towanda's Connor Wilcox won the 100 free in 59.16 followed by Van Dermark (1:08.71) and Klees (1:11.39).

Caleb McClelland won the 500 free in 5:02.82 with Trybula (6:02.92) second and Stroop (7:22.30) third.

Towanda's 200 free relay of Trybula, Stroop, Sims and Hill won in 1:52.46.

Josh McClelland won the 100 backstroke in 1:10.53 while Towanda's Max Vega (1:49.94) was second.

Wilcox won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.41 followed by Stermer (1:18.22) and Schrader (1:22.71).

Sayre's 400 free relay of Caleb McClelland, Josh McClelland, Beers and Stermer won in 4:09.41.

On the girls' side, Sayre's 200 medley relay of Emily Lattimer, Jillian Shay, Kayla Kittle and Madison Harding won in 2:37.40.

In the 200 free, Towanda's Ericka Locke won in 2:17.85 followed by Harding (2:28.17) and Towanda's Alex Gannon (2:33.22).

Shay (2:38.98) and Lattimer (2:55.46) went 1-2 in the 200 IM while Towanda's Abby Coon (2:59.30) was third.

Kittle won the 50 free in 26.34 followed by Towanda's Jessica Tice (30.35) and Sayre's Claire Shaffer (31.89).

Redskin Mackenzie Wilkerson won the diving with a score of 129.05. She was followed by Towanda's Jessica Hartmann (100.50) and Vanessa Vanderpool (84.10).

Kittle won the 100 fly in 1:12.41 while teammate Brook Zurn (1:45.02) was second.

Locke (1:03.52) won the 100 free followed by Harding (1:05.86) and Tice (1:07.35).

Shay won the 500 free in 6:05.40 followed by Coon (7:43.41) and Sayre's Jordyn Maxim (7:51.67).

Harding, Lattimer, Shay and Kittle teamed up to win the 200 free relay in 1:54.

Lattimer won the 10 backstroke in 1:19.07 followed by Gannon (1:20.15) and Towanda's Cynthia Kerrick (1:28.09).

Towanda's Emily Morris won the 100 breaststroke in 1:47.19 followed by Sayre's Madison Romberger (1:47.19) and Sayre's Kaylee Strickland (2:23.63).

Towanda's foursome of Coon, Mary Smiley, Morris and Locke won the 400 free relay in 4:49.26.

Wellsboro had exhibition swimmers in action.

For the boys, Nathan Cotner (50 free: 23.04, 100 fly: 56.32), Connor Brought (100 free: 54.64, 100 breaststroke: 1:09.66) and Devan Warner (100 breaststroke: 1:16.43) posted strong times.

On the girls' side, Olivia Kurtz (50 free: 26.20, 100 free: 57.83), Kaitlyne Kramer (100 free: 1:02.68) and Abby Feil (100 backstroke: 1:13.99) also had good showings.