Athens boys top Wyalusing in match-up of unbeatens.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | May 4, 2016 | Photo courtesy Brian Fees

 

Athens boys top Wyalusing in match-up of unbeatensCANTON — The Athens boys' track and field team stayed unbeaten in NTL dual meet action Tuesday.

The Wildcats scored 111.5 points followed by Wyalusing (54.5) and Canton (30). Athens and Wyalusing both came into the meet without a loss.

On the girls' side, Athens stayed unbeaten, scoring 112 points, while Wyalusing (38.5) edged out Canton (36.5).

Athens' Matt Bryan won the 110 hurdles in 17.1 followed by teammate Braden Priester (17.6) and Wyalusing's Mitchell Schools (17.7).

Wildcat Kalen Keathley won the 100 in 11.4 followed by teammate Payton Lewis (12.0) and Wyalusing's Alex Dake (12.2).

Athens' Gabe Herbst won the 1600 in 4:55 followed by teammate Camden Allen (5:03) while Canton's Connor Hess was third in 5:06.

Canton's Noah Barnett won the 400 in 52.2 followed by Athens' Ethan Lane (58.7) and Wyalusing's Collin Scherer (1:00.2).

Schools won the 300 hurdles in 44.4 followed by Priester (46.4) and Bryan (46.6).

Herbst won the 800 in 2:17 followed by Lane (2:18) and Allen (2:19).

Keathley won the 200 in 23.18 with Barnett (23.26) second and Canton's Brandon Fleming (24.19) third.

Herbst took the 3200 in 11:01.7 followed by teammates Kevin Singhel (11:02) and Allen (11:15).

Athens' Joe Moyer won the shot put in 41-feet, 6-inches followed by Wyalusing's Dalton Chilson (41-feet, 2-inches) and Athens' Erik Karllson (36-feet, 9-inches).

Wyalusing's Luke Jennings won the long jump in 19-feet, 6 1/2-inches followed by Canton's Malachi Washington (18-feet, 11 3/4-inches) and Wyalusing's Kasar Cameron (18-feet, 10-inches).

Jennings won the high jump at 5-feet, 10-inches followed by Cameron (5-feet, 8-inches) and Fleming (5-feet, 6-inches).

Athens' Gabe Sporn won the discus in 113-feet followed by teammate Nick Hudock (107-feet) and Wyalusing's Ryan Kipp (91-feet, 11-inches).

Washington won the triple jump in 40-feet, 19 1/2-inches followed by Cameron (37-feet 11 1/2-inches) and Athens' Austin Lister (35-feet, 5-inches).

Wyalusing's Derek Frederick won the pole vault in 11-feet, 9-inches followed by teammate Dominik Otis (10-feet, 5-inches0) and Athens' Sean Waltman (8-feet, 3-inches).

Bryan won the javelin in 173-feet even followed by Moyer (157-feet, 2-inches) and Frederick (148-feet, 6-inches).

Athens won the 4x800 relay in 9:36.5 with a team of Singhel, Allen, Nathan Aquilio and Lane.

Wyalusing's 4x100 relay of Tracey Brown, Jennings, Edsell and Frederick won in 45.85.

The Wildcat 4x400 relay won in 4:06.62.

On the girls' side, Athens' Ariana Gambrell won the 100 hurdles in 16.7 followed by teammates Cassie McDonald (16.8) and Jocelyn Burns (17.3).

Wildcat Breana Gambrell won the 100 in 12.7 followed by Wyalusing's Naomi Lynnwood (14.4) and Canton's Olivia Bardo (14.4).

Canton's Randi Jennings won the 1600 in 5:38 with Athens' Emily Madigan (5:45) second and Canton's Rachel Sparling (5:51) third.

Athens' Rachel Hutchison won the 400 in 1:01.9 followed by Wyalusing's Karley Huffman (1:10.7) and Athens' Maggie Cole (1:14.5).

McDonald won the 300 hurdles in 50.3 followed by teammate Morgan Westbrook (56.0) and Burns (56.6).

Athens' Shanel Baglini won the 800 in 2:36 followed by Wyalusing's Hannah Corson (2:43) and Canton's Emalee Landis (2:44).

Canton's Brooke Ward won the 200 in 27.5 followed by Burns (29.9) and Athens' Gabby Sheftic (30.7).

Jennings won the 3200 in 12:03 followed by Madigan (12:33) and Athens' Emily Arnold (14:34).

Athens' Suzanna Searles won the discus in 100-feet, 6-inches followed by Canton's Katie Henson (79-feet) and Athens' Julianna Sporn (78-feet, 6-inches).

Breana Gambrell won the triple jump in 35-feet, 4 1/2-inches followed by Wyalusing's Madelyn Edsell (30-feet, 7-inches) and Ariana Gambrell (29-feet, 2 1/2-inches).

Edsell won the high jump in 4-feet, 9-inches followed by McDonald (4-feet, 5-inches).

Athens' Katherine Shenot won the shot put in 31-feet, 8-inches followed by Henson (30-feet, 11-inches) and Wyalusing's Marissa Voda (27-feet, 7-inches).

Breana Gambrell won the long jump in 17-feet, 8 1/2-inches followed by Ariana Gambrell (14-feet, 11-inches) and Baglini (14-feet, 1 1/2-inches).

Wyalusing's Ashlee Newton won the pole vault in 8-feet, 2-inches followed by teammates Autumn McGrath (7-feet, 2-inches) and Chelsea Zionkowski (6-feet, 8-inches).

Westbrook won the javelin in 105-feet, 10-inches followed by teammates Paige McCarthy (79-feet, 4-inches) and Searles (74-feet, 3-inches).

Canton won the 4x800 relay in 10:59 with a team of Alana Castle, Emalee Landis, Sparling and Alexa Landis.

Athens won the 4x100 relay in 56.0 with a team of Ariana Gambrell, Hutchison, Baglini and Breana Gambrell.

The Wildcat 4x400 relay won in 4:19.44 with a team of Hutchison, Baglini, McDonald and Westbrook.

GIRLS: Towanda 81, Wellsboro 71

BOYS: Towanda 123, Wellsboro 29

TOWANDA — The Black Knights picked up NTL wins over Wellsboro in track and field action Tuesday.

On the girls' side, Towanda's Sarah Dawsey won the javelin in 98-feet, 9 1/2-inches followed by Wellsboro's Mikayla Feil (90-feet, 2-inches) and Samantha Spurgeon (80-feet, 7-inches).

The Towanda 4x800 relay of Genesis Vasquez, Cynthia Kerrick, Ezoza Ismailova and Cheyanne Brown won in 11:41.81.

Wellsboro's Haley Zuchowski won the 100 hurdles in 17.13 followed by Towanda's Hannah Chilson (20.29) and Marin Bovier (21.15).

Wellsboro's Lindsey Graver won the long jump in 15-feet, 3 1/2-inches with Towanda's Reigan Hill (14-feet, 5-inches) second and Hornet Cheyanne Sherman (13-feet, 2-inches).

Hill won the 100 in 13.34 followed by Graver (13.47) and Towanda's Lauren Risch (14.34).

Hornet Anna Bleggi won the 1600 in 5:57.3 with teammate Elizabeth Macias (6:23.19) second and Brown (6:31.2) third.

The Towanda 4x100 relay of Elaina Johnson, Risch, Hill and Becky Kerin won in 51.0.

Towanda's Ally Tama won the 400 in 1:02.24 followed by Risch (1:12.06) and Wellsboro's Zoe Iseri (1:12.94).

Zuchowski won the 300 hurdles in 51.46 followed by Graver (55.6) and Kerrick (56.85).

Vasquez won the 800 in 2:47.35 followed by Wellsboro's Camryn Keane (2:52.44) and Macias (2:52.52).

Tama won the pole vault in 9-feet followed by Wellsboro's Joey Taft (7-feet, 6-inches) and Kaitlyne Kramer (7-feet, 6-inches).

Graver won the triple jump in 31-feet, 9-inches followed by Risch (30-feet, 6-inches) and Bovier (26-feet, 2-inches).

Towanda's Jessica Tice (34-feet, 9-inches) won the shot put followed by teammates Hannah Palfreyman (28-feet, 11-inches) and Dawsey (28-feet, 4-inches).

Tice took the discus in 84-feet, 9 1/2-inches followed by Dawsey (81-feet) and Wellsboro's Hannah Lawton (78-feet, 6 1/2-inches).

Hill won the 200 in 28.65 with Johnson (29.12) second and Iseri (30.64) was th ird.

Wellsboro's Raisa Rogers won the high jump in 5-feet, 1-inch with Feil (5-feet, 1-inch) second and Jillian Graver (4-feet, 5-inches) third.

Bleggi won the 3200 in 13:07.28 followed by Ismailova (14:18.57) and Towanda's Shelby Smith (15:28.13).

Wellsboro's 4x400 relay won.

On the boys' side, Wellsboro's Brody Coolidge won the javelin in 113-feet, 11-inches followed by Towanda's Joe Koss (112-feet, 9 1/2-inches) and Dakota Bacorn (105-feet, 8 1/2-inches).

Towanda's 4x800 relay won in 9:14.18.

In the 110 hurdles, Black Knight John Schrader won in 18.92 followed by Wellsboro's Casey Hoover (20.61) and Towanda's Carter Gosik (20.71).

Towanda's Landon Brown won the 100 in 11.32 followed by teammate Will Davidson (11.89) and Wellsboro's Alex Freeman (12.37).

Wellsboro's Aiden Perry (4:53.78) won the 1600 with Towanda's Stephen Benditt (4:54.24) second and Hornet Isaac Leach (5:28.65) third.

The Black Knight 4x100 relay of Brown, Steven Yates, Griffin Sites and Davidson won in 46.46.

Towanda's Dalton Dunn (5-feet, 8-inches) won the high jump followed by teammate Dylan Hartman (1:00.1) and Wellsboro's Isaac Wagner (1:00.43).

Schrader won the 300 hurdles in 48.44 with Gosik (49.98) second and fellow Black Knight Zach Sims (52.8) in third.

Benditt won the 800 in 2:14.78 followed by Leach (2:18.80) and Towanda's Teddy Steele (2:24.65).

Yates won the triple jump in 41-feet, 1-inch with teammate Martin Lauber (37-feet, 5-inches) second and Nick O'Connor (29-feet, 10-inches) third.

Brown won the 200 in 23.78 with Davidson (25.67) second and Wagner (26.62) third.

Towanda's Ben Jenkins won the shot put in 42-feet, 3 1/2-inches followed by teammates Joe Koss (33-feet, 8 1/2-inches) and Derrick Dickerson (32-feeet, 10 1/2-inches).

Koss won the discus in 95-feet, 9 1/2-inches followed by Jenkins (92-feet, 1/2-inches) and Hoover (90-feet, 9-inches).

Towanda's Aaron Trybula won the 3200 in 12:02.45 with Wellsboro's Connor Brought (12:06.37) second.

The Wellsboro 4x400 relay won in 4:0456 while Towanda's Todd Koss won the pole vault in 11-feet, 6-inches followed by teammates Coleton Gerrity (11-feet, 6-inches) and Ben Ackley (10-feet, 6-inches).

GIRLS: Northern Tioga 80, Sayre 69

BOYS: Northern Tioga 103, Sayre 47

Northern Tioga earned NTL track and field wins on Tuesday.

On the girls' side, Northern Tioga's Kaitlynn Mays won the 100 in 13.9 followed by Sayre's Becca McNamara (14.2) and Makenzie Wilkerson (14.5).

Mays won the 200 in 30.7 followed by Wilkerson (31.0) and Northern Tioga's Mikala Coots (31.3).

Northern Tioga swept the 400, led by Hughes' 1:04, while Alexandra Heck (1:14.2) and Delaney Ruef (1:19.2) were second and third.

Hughes won the 800 in 2:36.7 with Sayre's Madison Harding (2:55.4) and Kaeli Sutryk (2:58.2) second and third.

Northern Tioga's Morgan Cady won the 1600 in 6:12.6 followed by Redskins Madison Wheeler (6:14) and Jenifer Shaffer (6:46.9).

Hughes won the 3200 in 13:26.8 followed by Sayre's Ariana Romano (15:33.1) and Northern Tioga's Jacquelynn Styles (15:52.7).

Coots won the 100 hurdles in 21.2 followed by teammate Allison Morse (34.7).

Sayre's Kayla Kittle won the 300 hurdles in 56.7 with Coots (58.5) and Heck (1:03.5) second and third.

Northern Tioga won the 4x100 relay in 1:00.3, Sayre won the 4x400 relay in 4:50.7 and Northern Tioga won the 4x800 relay in 11:53.1.

Northern Tioga's Sierra Gehringer (7-feet, 6-inches) won the pole vault followed by Harding (7-feet) and Wilkerson (7-feet).

Harding took the high jump in 4-feet, 8-inches with Cady (4-feet, 8-inches) second and Shaffer (4-feet, 2-inches) third.

Sayre's Andi Noldy won the long jump in 14-feet, 7-inches with Northern Tioga's Amber Farman (13-feet, 1/2-inches) and Gehringer (12-feet, 11-inches) second and third.

Noldy won the triple jump in 29-feet, 1 3/4-inches followed by Farman (27-feet, 7 1/2-inches) and Northern Tioga's Christiana Young (26-feet, 7 1/2-inches).

Northern Tioga's Andrea Sheive won the shot put in 29-feet, 8-inches followed by Sayre's Savana Ordway (26-feet, 6 1/2-inches) and Molly Ball (24-feet, 10 1/2-inches).

Ball won the discus in 88-feet, 5 1/2-inches with Gehringer second at 83-feet, 8 1/2-inches.

Sutryk won the javelin in 79-feet followed by Ball (70-feet, 1/2-inch) and Sayre's Arlene Leed (68-feet, 8-inches) taking third for the sweep.

On the boys' side, Northern Tioga's Chris Padgett (11.6) won the 100 followed by Sayre's Garrett Osmun (11.9) and Northern Tioga's Brendan Hungerford (12.1).

Sayre's Isiah McClenney won the 200 in 25.1 followed by Northern Tioga's Matthew Barber (25.4) and Ty Gardner (25.5).

Barber won the 400 in 56.2 followed by teammates Joey Brown (57.5) and Hungerford (58.3).

Northern Tioga's Madden Doud won the 800 in 2:15 followed by teammates George Reynolds (2:20.3) and Evan Miller (2:24.9).

Doud won the 1600 in 4:51.6 followed by Miller (5:11) and teammate Caleb Bieser (5:54.3).

Doud took the 3200 as well in 11:45 with teammates Myka Loucks (13:28.8) second and Chris Volino (15:23.5).

Padgett won the 110 hurdles in 17.8 followed by teammates Allen Hackler (19.0) and Trace Miles (20.3).

Miles won the 300 hurdles in 45.3 with Padgett (45.4) second and Hackler (49.2) third.

Sayre won the 4x100 relay in 48.8, Northern Tioga won the 4x400 relay in 4:17.6 and the 4x800 in 10:42.9.

Brown won the pole vault in 10-feet, 6-inches followed by Sayre's Jordan Buck (9-feet, 6-inches) and Tyler Colburn (8-feet, 6-inches).

Sayre's Samuel VanDeMark won the high jump in 4-feet, 8-inches followed by Miles (4-feet, 8-inches) and Northern Tioga's Kameron Townsand (4-feet, 8-inches).

Northern Tioga's David Laurens won the long jump in 17-feet, 9 1/2-inches followed by McClenny (17-feet, 9-inches) and Gardner (17-feet, 3 1/2-inches).

McClenny won the triple jump in 35-feet, 8 1/2-inches followed by Northern Tioga's Nick Hultz (30-feet, 11-inches) and Sayre's Zach Rae (30-feet, 2 1/2-inches).

Sayre's Zach Hatch won the shot put in 39-feet, 1/2-inch followed by teammate Brandon Paris (38-feet, 7-inches) and Northern Tioga's Mike Gottwald (35-feet, 6-inches).

Northern Tioga's Dylan Phillips won the discus in 109-feet, 1-inch followed by teammate Caleb Hurd (106-feet, 3 1/2-inches) and Sayre's Kris Platt (97-feet).

Sayre's Tylor Belles won the javelin in 116-feet, 9 1/2-inches with Platt (97-feet, 7-inches) second and Phillips (89-feet, 10 1/2-inches) third.

GIRLS: Tioga 98, SVE 30, Newfield 4

BOYS: Tioga 73, SVE 42, Newfield 17

Tioga's Malley Bowen won the girls 100 hurdles in 16.30 followed by teammates Emily Polo Rankin (18.60) and Lauren Allen (19.40). Bowen won the 400 hurdles in 1:11.90 with teammate Chloe Bellis second in 1:18.80.

Tioga's Kayla Staples was second in the 100 in 13.80 and Anna Schumacher was second in the 200 in 29.60.

Holly Passetti won the 1500 in 5:48.80 followed by teammate Allie Schweiger (6:24.20).

Charlie Hall won the 400 in 1:07.80 with teammate Martha Schumacher (1:08.10).

Kati Webster won the 800 in 2:51.30 with Passetti second in 2:51.31.

Passetti won the 3000 in 13:06 followed by Schweiger (13:51.30).

Tioga's 4x400 relay won in 4:47.70.

Joanna Wood won the discus in 79-feet, 6-inches with teammate Grace Manwaring (65-feet, 3-inches) third.

Wood won the shot put in 29-feet, 1-inch followed by Passetti (25-feet, 7 1/2-inches).

Bowen won the long jump in 15-feet, 2-inches while Staples (15-feet) and Rachel Whitcomb (14-feet, 3-inches) were second and third.

Whitcomb won the high jump in 4-feet, 6-inches while Martha Schumacher (4-feet, 4-inches) and Anna Schumacher (4-feet, 4-inches) were second and third.

Bowen won the triple jump in 32-feet, 4-inches while Tara Snover (26-feet, 10 1/2-inches) was third.

On the boy's side, Tioga's Jonah Schumacher (17.4) won the 110 hurdles while teammate Nicholas Sargent (19.4) was third. Jonny Polo Rankin was second in the 100 in 12.3.

Tioga's Ezra Steele won the 1600 in 5:06.40 followed by teammate Louis Levesque 5:20.7.

Polo Rankin won the 400 in 54.30 and was second in the 200 in 24.10. Nick Jaye was third in 25.30.

Schumacher won the 400 hurdles in 1:06.40 while teammate Tony Passetti was second in 1:10.80.

Steele won the 800 in 2:21.50 while Sargent (2:27.50) was second.

Levesque was second in the 3200 in 11:36.40.

Tioga's 4x400 relay won in 3:56.20.

Jacob Cole won the discus in 106-feet, 9-inches while teammate Connor Hutchinson was third in 105-feet, 7-inches.

Gage Lubertowicz won the long jump in 18-feet, 4-inches and the triple jump in 37-feet, 5-inches, was second in the high jump in 5-feet, 4-inches, Trey Howey was second in the shot put in 35-feet, 5-inches and. Skylar Jorgensen was second in the triple jump in 34-feet, 8-inches.